Shea Butter for Hair

A West African Secret to Beautiful Hair

© Adrienne Warber

Oct 14, 2009
L'occitane Shea Butter, Wikimedia Commons, Cathkidston
Shea butter provides deep conditioning benefits to hair that few other natural oils and butters can replicate.

If you are searching for an effective natural hair conditioning treatment that both moisturizes and protects hair, consider shea butter. Shea can improve the health of all hair types and the overall appearance of damaged hair.

Shea Butter Overview

Shea butter comes from the fruit of the karite tree, also known as the "Tree of Life." The karite tree grows in 19 countries within the West African area.

Shea butter ranges in color from light yellow to a grayish yellow and has a natural nutty odor. Shea butter is graded based upon the extraction method. Raw, unrefined shea butter is the highest grade and contains no harsh solvents because it is extracted with water. Refined shea butter may contain some chemicals because it is highly processed. Highly refined shea butter often contains solvent from the extraction process and is nearly a white color. Unrefined shea butter should be used for hair care treatments because it does not contain any harsh additives and retains the full nutritional value for hair and skin care.

It takes a karite tree 25 years to begin producing fruit and comes into mature fruit production between 40 to 50 years of age. Workers obtain shea butter by crushing the fruit seeds.

For centuries, Africans have used shea butter for medicinal purposes, health maintenance, hair care, crafts and in cooking. Due to the symbolism of the karite tree, a great deal of spiritualism and lore surrounds shea butter. Shea butter was used for spiritual purposes in ceremonies. The Ugandan Holy Spirit Movement followers covered their bodies in shea butter, believing it would protect them from gunfire.

At one time, shea butter was rare and only included in luxury brand items. However, today shea butter is more widely available as an ingredient in common skincare and hair care brands. It is also available in pure, unrefined form to the public at some health food stores, soap making suppliers and online.

Pure unrefined shea butter is a good conditioner for hair. In fact, many hair care products contain such small amounts of shea, that it is best to purchase unrefined shea butter for a true deep conditioning treatment.

Benefits of Shea Butter for Hair

Shea butter has many benefits for hair care. The butter is an effective emollient that moisturizes hair and helps improve hair elasticity. Shea butter also contains natural sunscreen properties to protect hair from sun damage. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory that can soothe and treat scalp conditions such as psoriasis or eczema.

Due to these conditioning properties, shea butter is an ideal hair conditioner to be used alone or as a hair product ingredient to keep normal hair healthy and improve dry or damaged hair.

Ways to Use Shea Butter for Hair

Here are some recommendations on how to use shea butter for hair:

  • Pre-shampoo Deep Conditioning Treatment - Divide damp hair into four sections. Apply a small amount of shea butter to each section. Pin hair up and sit under a hood dryer for 10 minutes for a deep conditioning treatment.
  • Leave-in conditioner - Spread a small amount of shea butter into freshly washed and conditioned hair. Comb the butter through the hair with a wide-tooth comb to distribute it thoroughly.
  • Ends moisturizer - Add a pea size amount of shea butter and emulsify it between palms. Spread the butter onto dry ends.
  • Hair sunscreen - Apply shea butter lightly to hair before swimming or spending a lot of time outdoors in the sun.

Consider shea butter when you search for a natural hair conditioner.

Source:


The copyright of the article Shea Butter for Hair in Hair Care Products is owned by Adrienne Warber. Permission to republish Shea Butter for Hair in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.


L'occitane Shea Butter, Wikimedia Commons, Cathkidston
Karite tree with nuts, Wikimedia Commons, Public Domain Image
     


Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo